Connect with us

[Awards] Wizkid, Davido, Sarkodie, Shatta Wale, Kwesi Arthur, Others Nominated In Sound City MVP Awards 2018 -(+Full List Of Nominees)

Awards

[Awards] Wizkid, Davido, Sarkodie, Shatta Wale, Kwesi Arthur, Others Nominated In Sound City MVP Awards 2018 -(+Full List Of Nominees)

Sarkodie, Shatta Wale, Kwesi Arthur, Others Nominated In Sound City MVP Awards 2018 -(+Full List Of Nominees)

One of Nigeria’s biggest award ceremonies, Sound City MVP is going down live on January 5, 2019 and the full list of nominees has been released.

The Soundcity MVP Awards Festival (“TheMVPs” or “MVP”) is an event presented by Soundcity TV which awards plaques to musicians and performers across Africa.

Since 2007, the winners are chosen by the viewers and fans by visiting #TheMVPs’ website and a select committee of the industry stakeholder. The first MVPs ceremony will hold on the 29th of December in Lagos, Nigeria.

The likes of Shatta Wale, Sarkodie Kwesi, Sarkodie, R2bess, Kidi, King Promise, Becca, Efya, DJ Vyrusky and Kuame Eugene all earned a spot in the nomination list released.

Shatta Wale’s highly successful Gringo video is vying for the Video of the Year and we think he would win it hands down.

See below for the full list;

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY
2. NASTY C
3. MR EAZI
4. OLAMIDE
5. A.K.A
6. SHATTA WALE
7. HARMONIZE
8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
9. DAVIDO
10. WIZKID

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. BUSISWA
2. SIMI
3. NINIOLA
4. TIWA SAVAGE
5. YEMI ALADE
6. SHEKHINAH
7. EFYA
8. BECCA
9. LADY ZAMAR
10. MAUA SAMA

BEST HIP HOP

1. M.I ABAGA
2. KHALIGRAPH JONES
3. NASTY C
4. AKA
5. KWESI ARTHUR
6. PHYNO
7. SARKODIE
8. KWESTA
9. FALZ
10. MEDIKAL

BEST POP

1. KIZZ DANIEL
2. FALLY IPUPA
3. TIWA SAVAGE
4. YEMI ALADE
5. DAVIDO
6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
7. MAYORKUN
8. WIZKID
9. KUAMI EUGENE
10. MR EAZI

BEST COLLABORATION

1. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
2. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
3. JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
4. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
5. ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
6. SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
8. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
9. SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
10. AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. DAVIDO
2. TIWA SAVAGE
3. MR EAZI
4. BURNA BOY
5. CASSPER NYOVEST
6. VANESSA MDEE
7. FALZ
8. WIZKID
9. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
10. YEMI ALADE

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
2. MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
3. SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
4. YE – BURNA BOY
5. FEVER – WIZKID
6. SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
7. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
8. KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
9. HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING
10. KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. DISTRUCTION BOIZ
2. SAUTI SOL
3. NAVY KENZO
4. MICASA
5. MAFIKIZOLO
6. SHOW DEM CAMP
7. R2BEES
8. TOOFAN
9. GOLD FISH
10. REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. YE – BURNA BOY
2. SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
3. AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
4. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
5. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
6. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
7. SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
8. ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
9. AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
10. KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

BEST NEW ARTISTE

1. KIDI
2. SHO MADJOZI
3. ODUNSI
4. PERUZZI
5. TENIOLA
6. KIDA KUDZ
7. SHANE EAGLE
8. KING PROMISE
9. KWESI ARTHUR
10. MBOSSO

VIEWERS CHOICE

1. YE – BURNA BOY
2. DROGBA – AFRO B
3. SOMISO – WANDE COAL
4. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
5. FEVER – WIZKID
6. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
7. KUPE DANCE – A STAR
8. MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
9. AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
10. TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

LISTENERS CHOICE

1. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
2. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
3. SOCO – STARBOY
4. YE – BURNA BOY
5. WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
6. KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
8. CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
9. CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
10. ASKAMAYA – TENI

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. KILLERTUNES
2. JULZ
3. SARS
4. NAHREEL
5. NORTHBOI
6. DJ TIRA
7. PHANTOM
8. SPEROACHBEATZ
9. FRESH VDM
10. KEL P

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY
2. DAVIDO
3. SARKODIE
4. YEMI ALADE
5. A.K.A
6. TIWA SAVAGE
7. WIZKID
8. DIAMOD PLATNUMZ
9. NASTY C
10. OLAMIDE

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. BLACK COFFEE
2. DJ SPINALL
3. DJ MIC SMITH
4. DJ KAYWISE
5. DJ XCLUSIVE
6. DJ NEPTUNE
7. PRINCE KAYBE
8. DJ ARAFAT
9. DJ MAPHORISA
10. DJ VYRUSKY

{{ reviewsOverall }} / 5 Users (0 votes)
Rating0
What people say... Leave your rating
Order by:

Be the first to leave a review.

User Avatar User Avatar
Verified
{{{ review.rating_title }}}
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Leave your rating

Your browser does not support images upload. Please choose a modern one

More in Awards

Like Us On Facebook

Advertisement

Trending

Advertisement
To Top
WhatsApp chat