Connect with us

[Awards] See Full List – Afrima 2018 Awards

Awards

[Awards] See Full List – Afrima 2018 Awards

Afro-pop artiste from Nigeria, Davido, was crowned the “Artiste of the Year”.
The winners for the 2018 edition of All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) have been announced.
They were announced at a ceremony held at the Accra International Conference Centre.
6 Ghanaian musicians; Sarkodie, M.naifest, Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy, KiDi, Guilty Beatz and Kuami Eugene picked up top awards on the night.
Wiyaala, DJ Switch, King Promise and Stonebwoy were among the top African artistes who put up a performance on the night.
Afro-pop artiste from Nigeria, Davido, was crowned the “Artiste of the Year” .
See below the full list of winners.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Betty G – Wegegta – WINNER
Bombino – Deran
Diamond Platnumz – A Boy from Tandale
Lartiste – Grandestino
Maitre Gims – Ceinture Noire
Mr. Leo – Love Original
Shekhinah – Rose Gold
Simi Nigeria – Simisola
Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna US/South Africa/Nigeria – Particula
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
Revolution & Magic System – Kelly
Sauti Sol ft Patoranking – Melanin
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY

Charlotte Dipanda Cameroon – Sista ft Yemi Alade
Davido – FIA
Diamond Platnumz – Sikomi
EX – Tsvigiri
Ferre Gola – Premiere Classe
Josey – Jour J-O
Kidi Ghana – Odo Remix ft Mayorkun & Davido – WINNER
Kizz Daniel – No Do
L’Algérino – Va Bene
Mafikizolo – Love Potion
Nandy – Tanzania
Tekno – Jogodo
Wande Coal – So Mi So

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN DANCE OR CHOREOGRAPHY

Black M – Bodyguard
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Fally Ipupa – Ecole
Ferre Gola – Premiere classe
GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo Ghana – Akwaaba
Mr P – Ebeano – WINNER
Olamide – Science Student
8 Rouge (Rudi Smit) – Arumtumtum
9 Rythmz – Fedeti
10 Shekhinah – Please Mr.
11 Toofan – AffaiNiza

BEST AFRICAN DJ

Afrotronix – OyO – WINNER
DJ Arafat – Dosabado
DJ Enimoney – Diet ft Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase
DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
DJ Moh Green – Por Favor ft Magasco
DJ Oudy 1er – Tourner Kabato
DJ Spinall – Nowo ft Wizkid
DJ Zoumanto – Do Like I Do ft Ko-C & Mimie
Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ELECTRO

Afrotronix – OyO
Aminux – Ghanjibo
Babes Wodumo – Jiva Hezkombhede ft Duma Ntando & Mampintsha
Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
DJ Enimoney, Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase – Diet
DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
Gold Fish – Talk to Me
GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – Akwaaba
Lartiste – Mafiosa ft Carolina
Master KG – Skeleton Move ft Zanda Zakuza
Mr. Real – Legbegbe
Patoranking – Available

BEST AFRICAN DUO, GROUP OR BAND

4Keus – Mignon Garçon ft Naza, Keblack & Dry
Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
Fnaïre – Siri Siri
H-Kayne – Do What You Can’t ft Khaoula
Mafikizolo – Love Potion
Mi Casa – Nana
Revolution – Kelly ft Magic System
Rythmz – Fedeti
Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
Toofan – Money – WINNER
Read Also: Glo lines up Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Davido, others for Mega Concerts

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN HIP HOP

Black M – Mama
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Falz – Next ft Maleek Berry & Medikal
Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
Kwesta – Spirit ft Wale
M.anifest – Me Ne Woa ft King Promise – WINNER
MHD – Bodyguard ft Sidiki Diabaté
Muslim – Aji M3aya
Nadia Nakai & Frank Casino – Money Calling
Shane Eagle – Let it Flow
Sofiane – Arafricain ft Maître Gims

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN JAZZ

Alune Wade – African Fast Food
Anabela Aya – I Love You Bue
Betty G – Mengedegna
Fadhilee – Afirika
Sibusiso Mashiloane – Niza

BEST AFRICAN RAPPER OR LYRICIST

Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Falz – La Fête – WINNER
Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
Muslim – Aji M3aya
Nadia Nakai – Naaa Meeaan ft Cassper Nyovest
Nasty C – Jungle
Rouge – Dololo ft Bigstar
Shane Eagle – Let it Flow

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN POP

2Baba – Amaka ft Peruzzi – WINNER
Abu Egypt – 3 Daqat ft Yousra
Ammara Brown – Akiliz
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft KeBlack & Naza
Kuami Eugene – Angela
Lyna Mahyem – Bye Bye ft Medi Meyz
Maître Gims – La Meme ft Vianney
MHD & Wizkid – Bella
Simi – Joromi
Toofan – Money
Vanessa Mdee – Wet ft GNako

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN RAGGA, REGGAE & DANCEHALL

Burna Boy – Heaven’s Gate ft Lily Allen
Diamond Platnumz – Hallelujah ft Morgan Heritage
DJ Moh Green – Kondo ft Locko & Axel Tony
Jah Prayzah – Angel Lo ft Jah Cure
MzVee – Sing My Name ft Patoranking
Patoranking – Suh Different
Roberto – Contolola ft Patoranking
Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
Shatta Wale – Ghana Gringo
Stonebwoy – Hero – WINNER
Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN R ‘N’ B & SOUL

Asikey – Dark
Banky W – Love You Baby
Bruna Tatiana – Amo-te
Dadju – Bob Marley
Djodje & Patoranking – Be Mine
Emtee – Me and You ft Tiwa Savage
Locko – Je Serai La
Patty Monroe – Reminiscing
Praiz – Champagne and Flowers – WINNER
Shekhinah – Please Mr.

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ROCK

Angelique Kidjo – Once in a Lifetime
Bebe Cool – Freedom
Betty G – Ere Manew
Fokofpolisiekar – Komma
Hoba Hoba Spirit – Jnouni
Maryam Saleh, Louca, Tamer Abu, Ghazaleh – Ekaa Maksour
Rash – Nitachange ft Ruff

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN TRADITIONAL

Bombino – Tehigren (The Trees)
Fatoumata Diawara – Nterini
Harouna Samake – Try Voice
Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi – WINNER
Raina Ray – Zhar
Stephane Akam – Che Woue
Teni – Fargin
Themindofay – Sasa
Wally Seck – Mirna
Wutah – Bronya

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC

Amanda Malela – Kumama
Charlotte Dipanda – Sista ft Yemi Alade
DJ Lee – Etege
Gloria Muliro – Narudisha
Janet Otieno – Narudi
Ogecha – Ufedo Mi
Ruby The Pigeon – Rorisang
Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala – WINNER

REGIONAL WINNERS

BEST MALE ARTIST WESTERN AFRICA — Davido (Nigeria) – WINNER

BEST FEMALE ARTIST WESTERN AFRICA — Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) — WINNER

BEST MALE ARTIST SOUTHERN AFRICA — Nasty C (South Africa) – WINNER

BEST FEMALE ARTIST SOUTHERN AFRICA — Shekinah (South Africa) – WINNER

BEST MALE ARTIST EASTERN AFRICA — Bebe Cool (Uganda) — WINNER

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN

EASTERN AFRICA — Betty G (Ethiopia) – WINNER

BEST MALE ARTIST

NORTHERN AFRICA — Hamza (Morocco) — WINNER

BEST FEMALE ARTIST NORTHERN AFRICA — Lyna Mayhem (Algeria) — WINNER

BEST MALE ARTIST IN CENTRAL AFRICA — Fally Ipupa (Congo) — WINNER

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN CENTRAL AFRICA — Daphne (Cameroon) — WINNER

{{ reviewsOverall }} / 5 Users (0 votes)
Rating0
What people say... Leave your rating
Order by:

Be the first to leave a review.

User Avatar User Avatar
Verified
{{{ review.rating_title }}}
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Leave your rating

Your browser does not support images upload. Please choose a modern one

More in Awards

Like Us On Facebook

Advertisement

Trending

Advertisement
To Top
WhatsApp chat